Wednesday Doubles

TR Carpets Grimsby and District Snooker League

Doubles Report

1/2/2023

Blossom Way go a point clear at the top of the TR Carpets Snooker Doubles League after a 4-2 win at home to Carr Lane.  Dwayne Ling and G Hewson got the opening frame for Blossom Way before Pete Dannatt and Daz Braithwaite levelled the match.  Carr Lane took the lead with a frame from Vic Adams and John Baker, but this time Blossom Way levelled through Callum Adamson and Blake Munton.  It took a final 2-0 from Charlie Bolton and Brad Mowforh to break the sequence and give Blossom Way the win.

Nats Comets found themselves 2-0 down at home to Clee Cons with Mike Vincent and Rob Willerton taking the first two frames.  Dan Hargrave and Daz Stansfield pulled a frame back, but Craig Thomas and Steve Johnson got the next to make it 3-1 Cons.  Tom Keeley and Al Goodhand then sealed the win (and Nats second defeat of the season) getting the fifth frame, but Michael Dent and Adam Metcalf limited the damage to 4-2 taking the last frame for Nats.

Well it’s taken 18 weeks but West End B have their first win of the season, which they managed away at Clee Bowls C.  Clee Bowls took the early lead with Mick Parker and Jannett Newell winning the first two frames but after that it was all West End.  Walt Simpson and Rick Benefer took the next two and finally Simon Allenby and Michael Hunter won the last two to give West End a 4-2 win. 

Luke Willet and Gary Camburn gave Birds Eye a 2-0 lead away at Cromwell B, before Keith Pearson and Dave Bird got the next two to level the match.  However, Neil Russell and Daz Burrows picked the last two for Birds Eye to give them a 4-2 win.

Tony Lamberton and Andy McArthur got the opener for Hainton, at home to Helaing Legion, before two black ball games for D Hallberg and P Krovcek and P Stringer and D Peterson gave Healing a 2-1 lead.  Aaron McHugh and Keith Atmore got the fourth to level the match again, followed by Healing taking a 3-2 lead through N Barr and B Mooney.  Dave Tanner and Sean Bartlett managed to pinch the last frame to leave the match with both sides getting 3-3.

Please note all captains should now have an email with updated handicaps.
These handicaps apply from matches on 8th February 2023.

Doubles Results

Clee Bowls C2v4West End B
Cromwell B2v4Birds Eye Codgers
Hainton B3v3Healing Legion A
Nats Comets2v4Clee Cons A
Blossom Way4v2Carr Lane A


Doubles Breaks

PlayerBreak(s)
Keith Atmore27
Tony Lamberton25
Dwayne Ling23
Blake Munton22
Gary Camburn21
Aaron McHugh20


Doubles Table

TeamPlayedWonDrawLostPoints
Blossom Way18134179
Nats Comets18142278
Clee Cons A18133275
Carr Lane A1893664
Hainton B1884659
Birds Eye Codgers1874753
Cromwell B18351039
Healing Legion A18251135
West End B18141332
Clee Bowls C18221426