Grimsby Snooker .com This is The Monday Singles and Wednesday Doubles Snooker League sponsored by TR Carpets Ltd

Web site designed, maintained and updated by Webbonet Web Site Design

© Grimsby Snooker.com 2018

 Thursday Doubles

Grimsby Snooker, all you need to know about league snooker in Grimsby.

League Tables

Results

50 + Breaks

Fixtures

Handicaps

Report by Dave Webster.

Breaks

Top

See the full range of Snooker and Pool tables at Alan Phillips Snooker.

West End A are back on top of the Premier Section in The T. R. Carpets Grimsby Snooker League Doubles following a 5-1 victory at Clee Cons A. Daz Stanfield, Alan Porritt, Paul King and Dave Dixon put four on the board for the WestEnders before Dan Webster and Dave Bartlett saved the slam for the Cons with a last frame single against Dan Mumby and Andy Aisthorpe.

Last week’s leaders, Clee Cons B lost 5-1 at Dads and Lads but unfortunately, due to unforeseen circumstances, we have no details of the match.

Tommy Griffiths and Graeme Hewison put Blossom Way 2-0 up at Cue World Comets but that was their lot as Brad Burrell, Adam Metcalf, Michael Dent and Terry Haigh won all the rest of the frames for the Comets in a 4-2 victory.

Nats A battered Clee Bowls B when Dave Burton, Paul Blanchard, Danny Hargrave, Jimmy Peck, Nige Emmerson and Steve McLaughlin all won 2-0 in a 6-0 slaughter.


Carr Lane A stay ahead of the pack in Section A despite going down 4-2 at home against Healing Legion. They never recovered from Dave Hallberg and Dave Peterson’s opening 2-0 as try as they might, Jeff Brown, Denis Commons, Mel Pratt and Peter Dannatt could only share with the Legion’s Nigel Barr, Roger Cropp, Paul Stringer and Bernard Mooney.

West End B are now in joint third place after losing 5-1 against second in the table Hainton B. Keith Atmore, Shane Crofts, Sean Bartlett and Dave Tanner were the 2-0 winners for Hainton, whilst Byron Simpson and Stewart Wilkinson saved the slam with a single against Andy McArthur and Tony Lamberton.

Birds Eye Granddads are the other joint third team following a 5-1 beating of Cromwell B. Gary Camborn, Mick Harris, Pete Hall and Mick Boyington all won 2-0 and John Tomlinson and Joe Tomkins shared with Cromwell’s Dave Telfer and Aide Richardson.

Standard A won 5-1 at Clee Bowls B when Brad Mowforth, Sam Jones, Phil Evans and Pete Gibson all won 2-0 and Wayne Bramley and Jeff Leak shared with Janett Newell and Mick Barrett.